Timeline of Rectors

Daily Reading

Gospel Mt 13:24-43  

Jesus proposed another parable to the crowds, saying: "The kingdom of heaven may be likened to a man who sowed good seed in his field. While everyone was asleep his enemy came and sowed weeds all through the wheat, and then went off. When the crop grew and bore fruit, the weeds appeared as weRead More

1850-1870 – Rev. Jeramiah F. O’Neill, Sr.
Died July 12, 1870

1870-1872 – Rev. John F. Kirby
Died April 4, 1872

1872-1877 – Rev. Michael Cullinan
Died February 23, 1877

1877-1896 – Msgr. Edward Cafferty
Died May 16, 1922

1896-1900 – Rev. Benjamin J. Kiely
7th Bishop of Savannah, June 3, 1900
Resigned February 13, 1922
Died June 17, 1925

1900-1907 – Rev. Robert F. Kennedy
Died March 12, 1930

1907-1918 – Rev. Godfrey F. X. Schadewell
Died July 16, 1922

1918-1919 – Rev. James A. Kane
Later a Msgr. Died January 29, 1939

1919-1922 – Rev. Joseph D. Mitchell
Later a Msgr. Died January 2, 1965

1922-1928 – Rev. Timothy A. Foley
Pastor – B.S.C. Savannah, July 12, 1928
Joined Order of Friars Minor 1932
Died 1944

1928-1938 – Msgr. Joseph F. Croke
Died October 19, 1951

1938-1967 – Msgr. T. James McNamara
Died October 28, 1970

1967-1970 – Rev. Lawrence A. Lucree

1970-1972 – Rev. J. Kevin Boland
13th Bishop of Savannah
April 18, 1995

1972-1974 – Msgr. Daniel J. Bourke
Died September 17, 1998

1974-1976 – Rev. Lawrence A. Lucree

1976-1981 – Msgr. Felix G. Donnelly
Died January 12, 2002

1981-1988 – Rev. Herbert J. Wellmeier
Died October 18, 2005

1988-1996 – Rev. William. F. Simmons

1996-2013 – Msgr. William O. O’Neill

2013 – Present –┬áRev. J. Gerard Schreck, JCD